"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Butch Schmidt >>

Butch Schmidt WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1915
Positions: 1B-296, P-1
Proper Name: Charles John Schmidt
Nickname(s): Butcher Boy
Born: July 19, 1886 in Baltimore, Maryland
Death September 4, 1952
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 11,1909 (22.296)
TBC Player ID:17682
Update this Profile
Organizations:, BSN
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
48 49 61 72 68
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Butch Schmidt player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1909New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp221200000000 00 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1913Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn1b2622786242211412511 .308.325.423748.115.154.3192.5078.03381
1914Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn1b27147537671531791711443551123 .285.338.356694.071.177.3161.28537.0191603
1915Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn1b28127458461152672603103659921 .251.306.352658.100.164.2851.64229.0161515
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)2971075119292451841451810811192104500.272.335.358693.087.169.3031.47268.83851222
MLB: Average per 162 Games16258665159251027910544651102500.272.335.358693.087.169.3031.47268.8210667
Atlanta Braves (3 seasons)2961073119292451841451810811192104500.272.335.359694.087.170.3031.47268.33851220
New York Yankees (1 seasons)1200000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1909New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh22007.201000105.010840120102.2018.000.001.803.602.00
MLB Totals007.20100010510840120102.2018.000.001.803.602.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games007.206800068034068054427206813606802.2018.000.001.803.602.00
New York Yankees (1 seasons)007.20100010510840120102.2018.000.001.803.602.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1914BostonWorld Series417250002100200000.294.294.2945885
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909New York HighlandersALMLBP150110.5001.809.00
 
1913Boston BravesNLMLB1B22 1661235.983--72.82
 
1914Boston BravesNLMLB1B147 14858816109.990--96.31
 
1915Boston BravesNLMLB1B127 1221601780.987--90.78
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B2960287216036194.988--92.19
 MLBP150110.5001.809.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.