More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Bud Connolly >>

Bud Connolly

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1925
Biography Data
Positions: SS-34, 3B-2
Proper Name: Mervin Thomas Connolly
Nickname(s): Mike
Born: May 25, 1901
Place San Francisco, California
Death June 12, 1964
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 154 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 3,1925 (23.343)
TBC Player ID:10116
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bud Connolly player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1925Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosss24431071228710210323902 .262.392.346738.084.271.2860.39--37132
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)431071228710210323900200.262.392.346738.084.271.2860.39--37132
MLB: Average per 162 Games16240345105264079011873400800.262.392.346738.084.271.2860.39--139497
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)431071228710210323900200.262.392.346738.084.271.2860.39--37132
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1925Boston Red SoxALMLB3B2 13011.000--18.00
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBSS34 6072713.950--34.94
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B2013011.000--18.00
 MLBSS3406072713.950--34.94

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.