Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Buck Rogers >>

Buck Rogers

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1935
Biography Data
Positions: P-2
Proper Name: Orlin Woodrow Rogers
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: November 5, 1912
Place Spring Garden, Virginia
Death February 20, 1999
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 164 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Spring Garden (Blairs,VA)
College: University of Virginia
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 15,1935 (22.314)
TBC Player ID:17299
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Buck Rogers player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1935Washington Senators IALMLB14ws122017.2021001010.0161580670002.2014.400.005.406.301.17
MLB Totals (1 seasons)017.2021001010161580670002.2014.400.005.406.301.17
MLB: Average per 162 Games0237.2045230023022736334018101361590002.2014.400.005.406.301.17
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)017.2021001010161580670002.2014.400.005.406.301.17
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1935Washington Senators IALMLB14ws1p2223000000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)23000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622430000000008100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----0243
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)23000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935Washington Senators IALMLBP2100000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2100000.0000.000.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.