The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Bryan Little >> Transactions and Salaries

Bryan Little AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1982-1986


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed50Power24Contact90XBH26RBIs27Runs48Hitting58Durability50Team.507Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-494, SS-405, 3B-32, OF-4
Proper Name: Richard Bryan Little
Nickname(s): Twig
Born: October 8, 1959 (56.261)
Place Houston, Texas
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College: Texas A&M University , Louisburg College
Drafted: 1980 -- 9th round (229th overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:July 29,1982 (22.295)
TBC Player ID:14387
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:MON, CHA, NYA, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bryan Little player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Yankees.
    Purchased by Yankees from White Sox.
    Traded by Expos to White Sox for Bert Roberge.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Montreal Expos in 9th round (229th overall) of 1980 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Los Angeles Dodgers in 5th round (122nd overall) of 1978 Amateur Draft (Jan-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1986Chicago White Sox$ 60,000614420$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1986New York Yankees$ 60,000614370$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985Chicago White Sox$ 60,000516350$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.