"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Recent MLB Deaths:   Minnie Minoso  -   Jim King  -   Gary Woods  -   Ray Hathaway  -   Don Johnson  -   Dave Bergman  -   Al Severinsen
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Bruce Edwards >> Transactions and Salaries

Bruce Edwards AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1956
Positions: C-429, OF-25, 3B-21, 1B-12, 2B-2
Proper Name: Charles Bruce Edwards
Nickname(s): Bull
Born: July 15, 1923 in Quincy, Illinois
Death April 25, 1975
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 194 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Sacramento (Sacramento,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 23,1946 (22.344)
TBC Player ID:11062
Update this Profile
Organizations:BRO, CHN, WS1, CIN
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
68 52 57 69 57
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bruce Edwards player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Reds.
    Signed as Free Agent by Reds.
    Released by Senators.
    Purchased by Senators from Cubs.
    Traded by Dodgers with Gene Hermanski, Eddie Miksis and Joe Hatten to Cubs for Wayne Terwilliger, Andy Pafko, Rube Walker and Johnny Schmitz.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Dodgers.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.