Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Bruce Edwards >>

Bruce Edwards AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1956
Biography Data
Positions: C-429, OF-25, 3B-21, 1B-12, 2B-2
Proper Name: Charles Bruce Edwards
Nickname(s): Bull
Born: July 15, 1923
Place Quincy, Illinois
Death April 25, 1975
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 194 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Sacramento Charter (Sacramento,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 23,1946 (22.344)
TBC Player ID:11062
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, CHN, WS1, CIN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
68 52 57 69 57
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bruce Edwards player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1946Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB10broc22 922922478135125134202109.267.348.356704.089.209.2840.59292.0104338
1947Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB10broc23 13047153139158980249552610.295.364.418782.123.231.3191.1252.3197528
1948Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB10broc24 962863679172854426282410.276.341.434775.157.262.2841.0835.8124318
1949Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB10broc25 6414824313082502515006.209.324.392716.182.351.1840.6018.558173
1950Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB10broc26 142
*Loading* (click to close)
1626
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
16113
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
06
*Loading* (click to close)
.183.256.394650.211.310.1611.6917.856156
1951Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB10broc27 36
*Loading* (click to close)
69
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
8001
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
.250.270.389659.139.167.2503.0036.01437
1951Chicago CubsNLMLB8chnc27 141
*Loading* (click to close)
1933
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
171216
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
.234.316.390706.156.262.2420.8847.055158
1952Chicago CubsNLMLB8chnc28 94
*Loading* (click to close)
723
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
12008
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
.245.304.340644.096.181.2721.5094.032103
1954Chicago CubsNLMLB5chn30 3
*Loading* (click to close)
100001002
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
0000.000.400.000400.000.667.0001.00--05
1955Washington Senators IALMLB11ws1c31 57
*Loading* (click to close)
510
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
0030116
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
00003
*Loading* (click to close)
.175.356.211567.035.298.1960.38--1273
1956Cincinnati RedsNLMLB9cinc32 5
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000002
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.200.200.200400.000.000.333----15
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)5911675191429672039241931901798021053.256.335.390725.134.251.2680.9442.96531894
MLB: Average per 162 Games162459521181851166215249206015.256.335.390725.134.251.2680.9442.9179519
Los Angeles Dodgers (6 seasons)4491375159362541635208801481437020042.263.338.402740.139.252.2730.9739.35531550
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)105238275611443012262810108.235.313.366679.130.235.2521.0859.587266
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)305751020030116600003.175.356.211567.035.298.1960.37--1273
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)75010000000200000.200.200.200400.000.000.333----15
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1947BrooklynWorld Series727361002002700000.222.276.2595357
1949BrooklynWorld Series22010000000100000.500.500.50010001
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1946Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBC91 4315399.982--47.87
 
1947Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBC128 592581111.983--45.70
 
1948Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBC48 2232141.984--45.75
1948Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B1 20001.000--18.00
1948Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B14 82040.875--18.00
1948Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF21 31241.892--14.14
 
1949Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBC41 1841320.990--43.24
1949Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1949Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF4 6010.857--13.50
 
1950Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBC38 1761943.980--46.18
1950Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B2 180031.000--81.00
 
1951Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBC9 373001.000--40.00
1951Chicago CubsNLMLBC28 1131454.962--40.82
1951Chicago CubsNLMLB1B9 69845.951--77.00
 
1952Chicago CubsNLMLBC22 82812.989--36.82
1952Chicago CubsNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
 
1955Washington Senators IALMLBC22 881122.980--40.50
1955Washington Senators IALMLB3B5 5813.929--23.40
 
1956Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC2 0010.000--0.00
1956Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B1 01001.000--9.00
1956Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC429019262003932.982--44.60
 MLB1B12089848.960--72.75
 MLB2B2001001.000--4.50
 MLB3B210132853.891--17.57
 MLBOF25037251.886--14.04

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.