TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Bruce Edwards >>

Bruce Edwards AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1956


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed52Power67Contact47XBH68RBIs41Runs45Hitting52Durability38Team.532Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-429, OF-25, 3B-21, 1B-12, 2B-2
Proper Name: Charles Bruce Edwards
Nickname(s): Bull
Born: July 15, 1923
Place Quincy, Illinois
Death April 25, 1975 (51.285)
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 194 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Sacramento Charter (Sacramento,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 23,1946 (22.344)
TBC Player ID:11062
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, CHN, WS1, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bruce Edwards player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Bruce Edwards
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.