Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Brooks Lawrence | Profile and Statistics

Brooks Lawrence AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1960
Biography Data
Positions: P-275
Proper Name: Brooks Ulysses Lawrence
Nickname(s): Bull
Born: January 30, 1925
Place Springfield, Ohio
Death April 27, 2000
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Springfield North (Springfield,OH)
College: Miami University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 24,1954 (29.145)
TBC Player ID:14164
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, CIN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
62 57 63 64


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Brooks Lawrence player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1954St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB31sln291563.7480101158.214171661772723001.348.000.964.084.081.00
1955St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB31sln30386.56217196.010273701158522101.679.561.035.444.880.90
1956Cincinnati RedsNLMLB46cin3119103.99111120218.2210109972671960001.298.641.072.923.951.35
1957Cincinnati RedsNLMLB46cin3216133.52121104250.12341119826761213081.248.410.932.734.351.59
1958Cincinnati RedsNLMLB46cin338134.1362135181.019489831255741041.389.650.602.733.681.35
1959Cincinnati RedsNLMLB46cin347124.77302210128.114474681745644031.4710.101.193.164.491.42
1960Cincinnati RedsNLMLB46cin351010.5700117.291291820002.2210.571.179.392.350.25
MLB Totals (7 seasons)69624.24275127425752210411034539491110385481131151.368.940.953.334.161.25
MLB: Average per 162 Games12104.2447217113417617591831965812031.368.940.953.334.161.25
Cincinnati Reds (5 seasons)51484.061949932458207867913953558225535780151.339.060.942.924.091.40
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)18144.808128101172255243144136281301245101.468.580.994.594.380.95
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1954St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB31slnp2953
*Loading* (click to close)
210
*Loading* (click to close)
0004003
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
00.189.246.189435.000.057.2635.00--1058
1955St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB31slnp3021
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
0002001
*Loading* (click to close)
0002
*Loading* (click to close)
00.095.136.095231.000.048.0950.00--224
1956Cincinnati RedsNLMLB46cinp3170
*Loading* (click to close)
411
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
04002
*Loading* (click to close)
28
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
06
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
.157.187.214401.057.086.25014.00--1581
1957Cincinnati RedsNLMLB46cinp3282
*Loading* (click to close)
414
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
007006
*Loading* (click to close)
26
*Loading* (click to close)
006
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
.171.227.195422.024.098.2504.33--1694
1958Cincinnati RedsNLMLB46cinp3353
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
0003115
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.113.183.113296.000.094.1432.60--661
1959Cincinnati RedsNLMLB46cinp3440
*Loading* (click to close)
56
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
00300013
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.150.150.175325.025.025.222----742
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)268319174951023111795201848.154.199.176375.022.075.2155.59--56360
MLB: Average per 162 Games162193103031014111057101125.154.199.176375.022.075.2155.59--34218
Cincinnati Reds (4 seasons)187245143751017111380101548.151.194.180374.029.082.2196.15--44278
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)817431200060041510300.162.215.162377.000.054.2033.75--1282
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1954St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP35158132614.9752.2210.03
 
1955St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP4696111612.9642.535.28
 
1956Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP49218135325.9712.7212.12
 
1957Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP49250343243.9432.3812.12
 
1958Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP4618163322.9511.947.63
 
1959Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP4312872231.9062.046.07
 
1960Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP7703001.0003.863.86
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2751038841851317.9542.338.80

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.