Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Players of the Month:     AL Player - Nelson Cruz    NL Player - Adrian Gonzalez    AL Pitcher - Dallas Keuchel    NL Pitcher - Gerrit Cole    AL Rookie - Devon Travis    NL Rookie - Alexander Guerrero 
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Bret Saberhagen >> Transactions and Salaries

Bret Saberhagen AS-3AW-14WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1984-2001
Biography Data
Positions: P-444
Proper Name: Bret William Saberhagen
Nickname(s): Sabes
Born: April 11, 1964 (51.025)
Place Chicago Heights, Illinois
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Cleveland (Reseda,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1982 -- 19th round (479th overall) by Kansas City Royals (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 4,1984 (19.358)
TBC Player ID:521
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1984]KCA #2
Organizations:KCA, NYN, COL, BOS
Signed by:Al Kubski
Relationship(s):Father of Drew Saberhagen

Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
93 59 87 64


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bret Saberhagen player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Red Sox.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Red Sox.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Mets with David Swanson to Rockies for Arnold Gooch and Juan Acevedo.
    Traded by Royals with Bill Pecota to Mets for Keith Miller, Gregg Jefferies and Kevin McReynolds.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Kansas City Royals in 19th round (479th overall) of 1982 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2001Boston Red Sox$ 5,000,000126986$ 200,000$ 1,897,758
    1999Boston Red Sox$ 3,500,000141785$ 200,000$ 1,454,491
    1998Boston Red Sox$ 3,800,000101589$ 170,000$ 1,276,192
    1997Boston Red Sox$ 500,0003761859$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1995Colorado Rockies$ 5,562,99022198$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1995New York Mets$ 5,562,99022198$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994New York Mets$ 4,647,24920298$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993New York Mets$ 3,000,00095590$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992New York Mets$ 2,950,00073792$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Kansas City Royals$ 2,950,00033496$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Kansas City Royals$ 1,400,00075690$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Kansas City Royals$ 1,350,00059493$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988Kansas City Royals$ 1,100,00051593$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987Kansas City Royals$ 740,000132782$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986Kansas City Royals$ 925,00076490$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985Kansas City Royals$ 150,0004392028$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.