Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Bret Saberhagen >>

Bret Saberhagen Pr team-2AS-3AW-14WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1984-2001
Biography Data
Positions: P-444
Proper Name: Bret William Saberhagen
Nickname(s): Sabes
Born: April 11, 1964 (51.042)
Place Chicago Heights, Illinois
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Cleveland (Reseda,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1982 -- 19th round (479th overall) by Kansas City Royals (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 4,1984 (19.358)
TBC Player ID:521
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1984]KCA #2
Organizations:KCA, NYN, COL, BOS
Signed by:Al Kubski
Relationship(s):Father of Drew Saberhagen

Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
93 59 87 64


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bret Saberhagen player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Pitching Feats and Milestones for Bret Saberhagen
    Game DateTeamOppResultDecNoteIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBTBFPitchesStrBalStr%Career GCareer W-LFeat Description
    KCANYAL 3-4 vs NYA   4.230000010016000--10-01st career game
    KCADETW 5-2 @DETW  661102410024000--41-01st career win
    KCATORW 7-2 vs TORSv  310000400010000--224-81st career save
    KCACALW 4-0 vs CALWSHO930001600131000--3710-10Complete game/Shutout, 3-hitter
    KCAOAKW 2-1 @OAKW  9311021200032000--6628-1712 Strikeouts
    KCACALW 3-1 vs CALWCG9511121000032000--6930-1710 Strikeouts
    KCABOSW 1-0 @BOSWSHO920001600029000--7231-17Complete game/Shutout, 2-hitter
    KCABALW 5-0 vs BALWSHO9100001600038000--7532-19Complete game/Shutout
    KCANYAW 13-1 vs NYAWCG921102400031000--10138-292-hitter
    KCACALW 1-0 vs CALWSHO930000800030000--11248-30Complete game/Shutout, 3-hitter
    KCASEAW 6-0 vs SEAWSHO930002400031000--11550-31Complete game/Shutout, 3-hitter
    KCATORW 2-1 @TORWCG9311011000031000--11852-3210 Strikeouts, 3-hitter
    KCABALW 3-0 vs BALWSHO930000600029113823173%17070-55Complete game/Shutout, 3-hitter
    KCAOAKW 10-1 @OAKW  7510011100026114793569%18677-5911 Strikeouts
    KCACHAW 5-4 vs CHA   6.1733031200028124784663%18777-5912 Strikeouts
    KCANYAW 14-5 @NYAW  874200110032121913075%18878-59Threw 75% strikes
    KCAOAKW 2-0 vs OAKWSHO940001300032127834465%19685-60Complete game/Shutout
    KCATEXW 3-2 vs TEXWCG972101710034119813868%20088-61200th career game
    KCACALW 4-0 @CALWSHO960002400034135914467%20391-61Complete game/Shutout
    KCAOAKW 6-1 @OAKW  8411021310030117744363%20492-6113 Strikeouts
    KCATORW 3-1 vs TORW  7.16111150002899752476%20693-61Threw 76% strikes
    KCACALL 1-2 vs CALLCG9622021200034136894765%21697-6512 Strikeouts
    KCAMILW 2-1 @MILW  971100700034103772675%231100-73100th career win
    KCAMINW 4-1 vs MINWCG941101400031110684262%235103-731000th career strikeout
    KCACHAW 7-0 vs CHAWSHO900002500030114744065%246107-76Complete game/Shutout, 0-hitter
    KCASEAW 2-1 @SEAW  9311111100031112803271%250109-7811 Strikeouts
    NYNHOUW 1-0 vs HOUWSHO930001900031121922976%257111-80Complete game/Shutout, 3-hitter, Threw 76% strikes
    NYNMONL 3-4 @MONL  1.232201200093225778%264113-82Threw 78% strikes
    NYNFLOW 1-0 vs FLOWSHO930001800030116833372%276116-86Complete game/Shutout, 3-hitter
    NYNFLOL 1-3 vs FLOL  81033001000134110783271%296124-9210 Strikeouts
    NYNSDNL 1-2 vs SDN   10500001100034130973375%307130-9411 Strikeouts
    NYNFLOW 7-3 vs FLOW  8833021010136138914766%321136-9610 Strikeouts
    BOSCHAW 14-1 vs CHAW  76000030002680602075%383160-111Threw 75% strikes
    BOSCHAW 5-2 @CHAW  75221020002572541875%384161-111Threw 75% strikes
    Batting Feats and Milestones for Bret Saberhagen
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    KCANYAL 3-4 vs NYA000000000000000011st career game
    NYNMONL 6-8 @MON2010000000100000331st career hit
    NYNSFNW 4-2 @SFN2121001001000000831st career RBI

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.