Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Bret Saberhagen >>

Bret Saberhagen Pr team-2AS-3AW-14WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1984-2001
Biography Data
Positions: P-444
Proper Name: Bret William Saberhagen
Nickname(s): Sabes
Born: April 11, 1964 (51.087)
Place Chicago Heights, Illinois
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Cleveland (Reseda,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1982 -- 19th round (479th overall) by Kansas City Royals (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 4,1984 (19.358)
TBC Player ID:521
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1984]KCA #2
Organizations:KCA, NYN, COL, BOS
Signed by:Al Kubski
Relationship(s):Father of Drew Saberhagen

Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
93 59 87 64
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bret Saberhagen player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Bret Saberhagen
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1985MLBAL Pitcher of the MonthJulyAward History
    1985MLBAmerican League Cy Young Award Award History
    1985MLBWorld Series MVP Award History
    1987MLBAL Comeback Player of the Year Award History
    1987MLBAL Pitcher of the MonthAprilAward History
    1989MLBAL Pitcher of the MonthAugustAward History
    1989MLBAL Pitcher of the MonthSeptemberAward History
    1989MLBAmerican League Cy Young Award Award History
    1989MLBAmerican League Gold GlovePitcherAward History
    1989MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekSeptember 11-September 17Award History
    1991MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekAugust 26-September 1Award History
    1994MLBNL Pitcher of the MonthJulyAward History
    1998MLBAL Comeback Player of the Year Award History
    1998MLBTony Conigliaro Award (Overcoming Adversity) Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.