The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Brandon Dickson >> Transactions and Salaries

Brandon Dickson

+ Playing Internationally Status: Int


Active Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts37Walks61Hittable44SO/BB53vsPower44Hitting8Durability67Team.517Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-182, RF-1
Proper Name: Brandon Dickson
Nickname(s): Cotton
Born: November 3, 1984 (31.205)
Place Montgomery, Alabama
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Marbury (Marbury,AL)
College: Tusculum College , Central Alabama Community College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 2,2011 (26.241)
Service Time:0.054 (2012)
TBC Player ID:128825
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2012-12-12 - Signed with Orix (Japan) More
Recent Contract:Signed with Orix (Japan) by - (2012-12-12)
Organizations:SLN
Signed by:Scott Nichols
Pitch Repertoire Slider (35.69%) -- 2-Seam Fastball (30.20%) -- Fastball (28.63%) -- Changeup (5.49%)
Fastball Velocity: [2012] - 89.15 - [2011] - 89.29


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Brandon Dickson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Player Movement (May 2012-)
    2012MLB TeamPosStatusActual TeamLevelTransaction Notes40Man
    2012-12-12-PInt-MLBSigned with Orix (Japan)---
    2012-08-29St. Louis CardinalsRPMinorsMemphisAAAOptioned to Memphis (AAA)40man
    2012-08-24St. Louis CardinalsRPActive-MLBSt. Louis CardinalsMLBRecalled from Memphis (AAA)40man
    2012-05-31St. Louis CardinalsRPMinorsMemphisAAAOptioned to Memphis (AAA)40man
    2012-05-18St. Louis CardinalsRPActive-MLBSt. Louis CardinalsMLBRecalled from Louisville (AAA)40man
    2012-02-29St. Louis CardinalsSt. Louis CardinalsMLB---
    2011
    2011-06-30St. Louis CardinalsSt. Louis CardinalsMLB---
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2012St. Louis Cardinals$ 480,000760360$ 480,000$ 2,954,8872012-02-29 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2012-2012 ($0.48m)
    2011St. Louis Cardinals$ 414,000789410$ 414,000$ 2,722,6072011-06-30 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2011-2011 ($0.414m) Contract purchased from minors

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Brandon Dickson @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.