2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Branch Rickey | Profile and Statistics

Branch Rickey HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1914


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed53Power49Contact53XBH57RBIs71Runs60Hitting57Durability20Team.449Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-67, OF-23, 1B-9
Proper Name: Wesley Branch Rickey
Nickname(s): The Mahatma
Born: December 20, 1881
Place Flat, Ohio
Death December 9, 1965 (83.354)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Ohio Wesleyan University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 16,1905 (23.178)
TBC Player ID:17133
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA,


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Branch Rickey player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1905St. Louis BrownsALMLBC1 21001.000--27.00
 
1906St. Louis BrownsALMLBC55 23358142.954--47.62
1906St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
 
1907New York HighlandersALMLBC11 561192.882--54.82
1907New York HighlandersALMLB1B9 71423.974--75.00
1907New York HighlandersALMLBOF22 32160.846--13.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC67029170234.940--48.49
 MLB1B9071423.974--75.00
 MLBOF23033160.850--13.30

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.