TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Bobby Reeves >> Transactions and Salaries

Bobby Reeves

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1931


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed60Power37Contact55XBH39RBIs61Runs41Hitting39Durability54Team.450Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-229, SS-180, 2B-67, P-1, OF-1, 1B-1
Proper Name: Robert Edwin Reeves
Nickname(s): Gunner
Born: June 24, 1904
Place Hill City, Tennessee
Death June 4, 1993 (88.345)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: McCallie School, The (Chattanooga,TN)
College: Georgia Tech
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 9,1926 (21.350)
TBC Player ID:17002
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bobby Reeves player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Senators with Elliot Bigelow, Grant Gillis, Hod Lisenbee and Milt Gaston to Red Sox for Buddy Myer.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.