TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Bobby Reeves >>

Bobby Reeves

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1931

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed60Power37Contact46XBH39RBIs49Runs41Hitting39Durability54Team.450Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-229, SS-180, 2B-67, P-1, OF-1, 1B-1
Proper Name: Robert Edwin Reeves
Nickname(s): Gunner
Born: June 24, 1904
Place Hill City, Tennessee
Death June 4, 1993 (88.345)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: McCallie School, The (Chattanooga,TN)
College: Georgia Tech
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 9,1926 (21.350)
TBC Player ID:17002
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, BOS

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bobby Reeves player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1926Washington Senators IALMLB-ws13b22 20494110107116910 .224.321.265586.041.163.2751.50--1356
1927Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1ss23 1123803797115139312153118 .255.296.318614.063.124.2942.52380.0121420
1928Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1ss24 10235344107168342482447213 .303.351.419770.116.173.3431.96117.7148392
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos3b25 1404606611419222878605778 .248.343.311654.063.191.2790.95230.0143535
1930Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos3b26 9227241597421862503636 .217.345.294639.077.276.2440.72136.080331
1931Boston Red SoxALMLB2bos2b27 36841114220101141612 .167.293.238531.071.226.2061.14--20101
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)50215982034025522813521211752181504700.252.331.329660.077.186.2871.25199.85251835
MLB: Average per 162 Games16251666130187344775670501500.252.331.329660.077.186.2871.25199.8169592
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)26881611818728844713111241091101600.229.339.298637.069.223.2600.88204.0243967
Minnesota Twins (3 seasons)23478285215271448881051109403100.275.323.361684.086.148.3152.14195.5282868
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

1931Boston Red SoxALMLB2bos27 003.681000107.16330100000.957.360.
MLB Totals (1 seasons)003.8610001076330100001.007.710.
MLB: Average per 162 Games003.866800068047640820420406800001.007.710.
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)003.8610001076330100001.007.710.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1926Washington Senators IALMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1926Washington Senators IALMLB3B16 212633.940--26.44
1926Washington Senators IALMLBSS1 23011.000--45.00
1927Washington Senators IALMLB2B2 7811.937--67.50
1927Washington Senators IALMLB3B12 61140.810--12.75
1927Washington Senators IALMLBSS96 1942964136.923--45.94
1928Washington Senators IALMLB2B22 575286.932--44.59
1928Washington Senators IALMLB3B8 61521.913--23.63
1928Washington Senators IALMLBSS66 1611943632.908--48.41
1928Washington Senators IALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB1B1 0000.000--0.00
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB2B2 0000.000--0.00
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB3B131 1522423827.912--27.07
1929Boston Red SoxALMLBSS2 0000.000--0.00
1930Boston Red SoxALMLB2B11 4342210.977--69.55
1930Boston Red SoxALMLB3B62 631252221.895--27.29
1930Boston Red SoxALMLBSS15 171631.917--19.80
1931Boston Red SoxALMLB2B29 63621211.912--38.79
1931Boston Red SoxALMLBP1712001.0003.8627.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.