"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Bobby Burke >> Transactions and Salaries

Bobby Burke

+ Played in Major Leagues 1927-1937
Biography Data
Positions: P-254
Proper Name: Robert James Burke
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: January 23, 1907
Place Joliet, Illinois
Death February 8, 1971
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 150 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1927 (20.083)
TBC Player ID:9419
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, PHI

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bobby Burke player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.