Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Bobby Burke >>

Bobby Burke

+ Played in Major Leagues 1927-1937
Biography Data
Positions: P-254
Proper Name: Robert James Burke
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: January 23, 1907
Place Joliet, Illinois
Death February 8, 1971
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 150 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1927 (20.083)
TBC Player ID:9419
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, PHI
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
65 68 77 80
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bobby Burke player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1927Washington Senators IALMLB-ws120 323.9636610160100.0914844632203201.238.190.542.881.800.63
1928Washington Senators IALMLB-ws121 243.902672111085.1874437118270101.239.180.111.902.851.50
1929Washington Senators IALMLB-ws122 684.79371740130141.01549175655511001.489.830.383.513.260.93
1930Washington Senators IALMLB-ws123 343.632442012374.1624130229352001.227.510.243.514.241.21
1931Washington Senators IALMLB19ws124 834.27301331122128.21246761650380001.358.670.423.502.660.76
1932Washington Senators IALMLB17,19ws125 365.142210207091.0985552444322001.569.690.404.353.160.73
1933Washington Senators IALMLB18ws126 433.23256416064.0642923131280001.489.000.144.363.940.90
1934Washington Senators IALMLB18ws127 883.21371571130168.01556760272524001.358.300.113.862.790.72
1935Washington Senators IALMLB12ws128 187.461510203066.1906355727164001.7612.210.953.662.170.59
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB45phi30 00-200000 110020000-----0.00
MLB Totals (10 seasons)38464.28254882749359199265064373536029916301.409.070.343.532.930.83
MLB: Average per 162 Games894.2851175118118318410187772593101.409.070.343.532.930.83
Minnesota Twins (9 seasons)38464.28252882749359199255054373535829916301.409.060.343.512.930.84
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)00 2000000110020000     0.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1927Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p20 3624330002000103 .125.125.125250.000.000.130----327
1928Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p21 2620350102001501 .250.286.350636.100.150.3335.00--722
1929Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p22 37432610040011007 .140.159.163322.023.047.18210.00--751
1930Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p23 2423441002001201 .174.208.217425.043.087.1902.00--525
1931Washington Senators IALMLB19ws1p24 30472101004002802 .213.245.234479.021.064.2564.00--1151
1932Washington Senators IALMLB17
19
ws1p25 2325252001001601 .200.231.280511.080.120.2636.00--727
1933Washington Senators IALMLB18ws1p26 2517141002000002 .235.235.294529.059.059.235----519
1934Washington Senators IALMLB18ws1p27 41576131104003703 .228.267.281548.053.105.2602.33--1663
1935Washington Senators IALMLB12ws1p28 1622140000002301 .182.250.182432.000.091.2111.50--425
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)258278245472021001142002100.194.225.234459.040.079.2293.82--65310
MLB: Average per 162 Games16217515344101300726001300.194.225.234459.040.079.2293.82--41195
Minnesota Twins (9 seasons)258278245472021001142002100.194.225.234459.040.079.2293.82--65310
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1927Washington Senators IALMLBP36100624011.0002.707.50
 
1928Washington Senators IALMLBP268551911.9602.548.31
 
1929Washington Senators IALMLBP37141420011.0001.535.84
 
1930Washington Senators IALMLBP24746830.8241.705.25
 
1931Washington Senators IALMLBP3012842911.9712.329.90
 
1932Washington Senators IALMLBP2291314001.0001.686.95
 
1933Washington Senators IALMLBP256401731.8502.396.12
 
1934Washington Senators IALMLBP3716883621.9572.3610.70
 
1935Washington Senators IALMLBP1566416001.0002.7312.00
 
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP200000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP25491740183106.9572.197.90

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.