Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Bobby Brown >> Transactions and Salaries

Bobby Brown WS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1954
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-369, SS-42, 2B-17, OF-10
Proper Name: Robert William Brown
Nickname(s): Doc, Golden Boy
Born: October 25, 1924 (90.252)
Place Seattle, Washington
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Galileo (San Francisco,CA)
College: Stanford University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 22,1946 (21.332)
TBC Player ID:9270
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
54 86 65 63 47
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bobby Brown player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as Free Agent by Padres.
    Released by Mariners.
    Traded by Yankees with Gene Nelson and Bill Caudill to Mariners for Shane Rawley.
    Purchased by Yankees from Blue Jays.
    Claimed on waivers by Blue Jays from Mets.
    Traded by Phillies with Jay Johnstone to Yankees for Rawly Eastwick.
    Signed as Free Agent by Phillies.
    Released by Orioles.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.