More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Bobby Bragan >>

Bobby Bragan

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1948
Biography Data
Positions: SS-415, C-140, 3B-24, 2B-7
Proper Name: Robert Randall Bragan
Nickname(s): Nig
Born: October 30, 1917
Place Birmingham, Alabama
Death January 21, 2010
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Phillips (Birmingham,AL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1940 (22.168)
TBC Player ID:9128
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, BRO
Relationship(s):Brother of Jimmy Bragan

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
56 75 36 44 40
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bobby Bragan player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1940Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB20phiss2213247436105141744228340210.222.265.300565.078.141.2261.2167.7142504
1941Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB20phiss23154557371401934697262901417.251.285.318603.066.126.2601.12139.3177597
1942Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB21phiss241093351773122215020211710.218.264.284548.066.125.2281.05167.595363
1943Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB15broc257422017587222401516077.264.311.341652.077.145.2771.07110.075242
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB15bross-c2694266267184017213141810.267.304.327631.060.117.2821.08--87288
1947Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB24broc292536372003173000.194.326.250576.056.278.2120.43--943
1948Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB24broc30912020000010010.167.231.167398.000.083.1670.00--214
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)59719001364566212151721201101172039054.240.282.309591.069.133.2491.06126.75872051
MLB: Average per 162 Games162516371241734473030321011015.240.282.309591.069.133.2491.06126.7159557
Philadelphia Phillies (3 seasons)395136690318456131289074841023037.233.273.303576.070.131.2401.14105.14141464
Los Angeles Dodgers (4 seasons)202534461381762443036331016017.258.306.324630.066.139.2730.92267.0173587
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1947BrooklynWorld Series110110010000000001.0001.0002.00030002
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1940Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B2 0000.000--0.00
1940Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS132 2684434983.936--48.48
 
1941Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B2 10001.000--4.50
1941Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B1 11001.000--18.00
1941Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS154 3224374586.944--44.36
 
1942Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC22 681514.988--33.95
1942Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B4 1310021.000--51.75
1942Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B3 0000.000--0.00
1942Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS78 1612382649.939--46.04
 
1943Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBC57 2533486.973--45.32
1943Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B12 91610.962--18.75
 
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBC35 1302035.980--38.57
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B1 01001.000--9.00
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B6 41610.952--30.00
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS51 77109916.954--32.82
 
1947Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBC21 565011.000--26.14
 
1948Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBC5 111001.000--21.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC1400518751216.980--38.12
 MLB2B701411021.000--32.14
 MLB3B240143320.959--17.63
 MLBSS41508281227129234.941--44.57

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.