TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Bobby Bragan >> Jobs in Baseball

Bobby Bragan

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1948


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed58Power44Contact28XBH44RBIs33Runs24Hitting50Durability56Team.426Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-415, C-140, 3B-24, 2B-7
Proper Name: Robert Randall Bragan
Nickname(s): Nig
Born: October 30, 1917
Place Birmingham, Alabama
Death January 21, 2010 (92.083)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Phillips (Birmingham,AL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1940 (22.168)
TBC Player ID:9128
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, BRO
Relationship(s):Brother of Jimmy Bragan



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bobby Bragan player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Bobby Bragan
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1956Pittsburgh PiratesMLBManager6688.4297  
    1957Pittsburgh PiratesMLBManager6292.4037  
    1958Cleveland IndiansMLBManager7776.5034  
    1960Los Angeles DodgersMLBAssistant Coach8272.5324  
    1962Houston Colt 45sMLBAssistant Coach6496.4008  
    1963Milwaukee BravesMLBManager8478.5196  
    1964Milwaukee BravesMLBManager8874.5435  
    1965Milwaukee BravesMLBManager8676.5315  
    1966Atlanta BravesMLBManager8577.5255  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.