Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Bob Walk >> Transactions and Salaries

Bob Walk AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1980-1993
Biography Data
Positions: P-483
Proper Name: Robert Vernon Walk
Nickname(s): Whirlybird
Born: November 26, 1956 (58.246)
Place Van Nuys, California
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 208 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Hart (Newhall,CA)
College: College of the Canyons
Drafted: 1976 -- 5th round (101st overall) by Philadelphia Phillies (Jan-Reg)
MLB Debut:May 26,1980 (23.181)
TBC Player ID:19294
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, ATL, PIT
Signed by:Eddie Bockman
Relationship(s):Father of John Walk

Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
52 42 52 51
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Walk player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Pirates.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Pirates.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Pirates.
    Released by Braves.
    Traded by Phillies to Braves for Gary Matthews.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Philadelphia Phillies in 3rd round (52nd overall) of 1976 Amateur Draft (June-Sec Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Philadelphia Phillies in 5th round (101st overall) of 1976 Amateur Draft (Jan-Reg Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by California Angels in 5th round (90th overall) of 1975 Amateur Draft (Jan-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1993Pittsburgh Pirates$ 2,175,000170582$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Pittsburgh Pirates$ 2,025,000163780$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Pittsburgh Pirates$ 850,0002321067$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Pittsburgh Pirates$ 850,000176675$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Pittsburgh Pirates$ 800,000158280$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988Pittsburgh Pirates$ 450,000235766$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987Pittsburgh Pirates$ 285,000296958$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986Pittsburgh Pirates$ 175,0004331438$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985Pittsburgh Pirates$ 60,000516410$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.