TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Bob Walk >> Jobs in Baseball

Bob Walk AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1980-1993


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts44Walks57Hittable61SO/BB50vsPower61Hitting36Durability64Team.526Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-483
Proper Name: Robert Vernon Walk
Nickname(s): Whirlybird
Born: November 26, 1956 (60.007)
Place Van Nuys, California
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 208 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Hart (Newhall,CA)
College: College of the Canyons
Drafted: 1976 -- 5th round (101st overall) by Philadelphia Phillies (Jan-Reg)
MLB Debut:May 26,1980 (23.181)
TBC Player ID:19294
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, ATL, PIT
Signed by:Eddie Bockman
Relationship(s):Father of John Walk



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Walk player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Bob Walk
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1994Pittsburgh PiratesMLBBroadcaster5361.4653  
    1995Pittsburgh PiratesMLBBroadcaster5886.4035  
    1996Pittsburgh PiratesMLBBroadcaster7389.4515  
    1997Pittsburgh PiratesMLBBroadcaster7983.4882  
    1998Pittsburgh PiratesMLBBroadcaster6993.4266  
    1999Pittsburgh PiratesMLBBroadcaster7883.4843  
    2000Pittsburgh PiratesMLBBroadcaster6993.4265  
    2001Pittsburgh PiratesMLBBroadcaster62100.3836  
    2002Pittsburgh PiratesMLBBroadcaster7289.4474  
    2003Pittsburgh PiratesMLBBroadcaster7587.4634  
    2004Pittsburgh PiratesMLBBroadcaster7289.4475  
    2005Pittsburgh PiratesMLBBroadcaster6795.4146  
    2006Pittsburgh PiratesMLBBroadcaster6795.4145  
    2007Pittsburgh PiratesMLBBroadcaster6894.4206  
    2008Pittsburgh PiratesMLBBroadcaster6795.4146  
    2009Pittsburgh PiratesMLBBroadcaster6299.3856  
    2010Pittsburgh PiratesMLBBroadcaster57105.3526  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.