Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Bob Walk >>

Bob Walk AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1980-1993


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts44Walks57Hittable61SO/BB50vsPower61Hitting36Durability64Team.526Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-483
Proper Name: Robert Vernon Walk
Nickname(s): Whirlybird
Born: November 26, 1956 (60.211)
Place Van Nuys, California
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 208 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Hart (Newhall,CA)
College: College of the Canyons
Drafted: 1976 -- 5th round (101st overall) by Philadelphia Phillies (Jan-Reg)
MLB Debut:May 26,1980 (23.181)
TBC Player ID:19294
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, ATL, PIT
Signed by:Eddie Bockman
Relationship(s):Father of John Walk



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Walk player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me