TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Bob Turley >> Jobs in Baseball

Bob Turley AS-3AW-2WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1951-1963

Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts82Walks12Hittable78SO/BB40vsPower78Hitting33Durability70Team.527Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-310
Proper Name: Robert Lee Turley
Nickname(s): Bullet Bob
Born: September 19, 1930
Place Troy, Illinois
Death March 30, 2013 (82.192)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 215 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: East St. Louis (East St. Louis,IL)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 29,1951 (21.010)
TBC Player ID:19046
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, BAL, NYA, BOS, LAA

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Turley player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Bob Turley
    1964Boston Red SoxMLBPitching Coach7290.4448 

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.