Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Bob Smith | Profile and Statistics

Bob Smith

+ Played in Major Leagues 1958-1959
Biography Data
Positions: P-30
Proper Name: Robert Walkup Smith
Nickname(s): Riverboat
Born: May 13, 1928
Place Clarence, Missouri
Death June 23, 2003
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Clarence (Clarence,MO)
College: University of Missouri
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1958 (29.344)
TBC Player ID:18126
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CLE, CHN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
31 87 34 85
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Smith player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1958Boston Red SoxALMLB28bos30 433.78104066.2613228445434001.598.230.546.075.800.96
1959Chicago CubsNLMLB43chn31 0081.0000000.256602010010.5067.500.0027.000.000.00
1959 Cleveland IndiansALMLB28cle31 015.22003029.1311917212172001.479.510.613.685.221.42
MLB Totals (2 seasons)444.733010107097975751659607001.619.000.565.475.571.02
MLB: Average per 162 Games774.7351172012016516597871010010212001.619.000.565.475.571.02
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)433.76177104067613228445434001.588.190.546.045.780.96
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)015.28123003029311917212172001.489.620.623.725.281.42
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)0054.0010000015660201007.0045.000.0018.000.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1958Boston Red SoxALMLB28bosp30 19
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
0000002
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.105.190.105295.000.105.3336.50--222
1959Cleveland IndiansALMLB28clep31 6
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000005
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)29251200000021800100.080.148.080228.000.080.2869.00--228
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621406110000001110100600.080.148.080228.000.080.2869.00--11156
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)17191200000021300100.105.190.105295.000.105.3336.50--222
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)126000000000500000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1958Boston Red SoxALMLBP176631411.9442.329.00
 
1959Chicago CubsNLMLBP1001001.000--9.00
1959Cleveland IndiansALMLBP122915021.0001.864.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP309542013.9602.277.20

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.