TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Bob Seeds >> Transactions and Salaries

Bob Seeds

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1940


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed57Power60Contact49XBH50RBIs44Runs61Hitting63Durability45Team.510Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-472, 1B-43, 3B-3
Proper Name: Robert Ira Seeds
Nickname(s): Suitcase Bob
Born: February 24, 1907
Place Ringgold, Texas
Death October 28, 1993 (86.246)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1930 (23.054)
TBC Player ID:17808
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, CHA, BOS, NYA, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Seeds player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Phillies from Giants.
    Purchased by Tigers from Indians.
    Traded by Red Sox with Bob Weiland and Cash to Indians for Dick Porter and Wes Ferrell.
    Traded by White Sox with Bob Fothergill, Greg Mulleavy and Johnny Hodapp to Red Sox for Hal Rhyne and Ed Durham.
    Traded by Indians with Johnny Hodapp to White Sox for Jim Moore and Bill Cissell.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.