2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Bob Seeds >>

Bob Seeds

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1940


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed59Power60Contact54XBH50RBIs47Runs61Hitting63Durability45Team.510Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-472, 1B-43, 3B-3
Proper Name: Robert Ira Seeds
Nickname(s): Suitcase Bob
Born: February 24, 1907
Place Ringgold, Texas
Death October 28, 1993 (86.246)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1930 (23.054)
TBC Player ID:17808
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, CHA, BOS, NYA, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Seeds player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF70 156680.953--20.83
 
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B2 73001.000--45.00
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF33 56120.966--15.55
 
1932Chicago White SoxALMLBOF112 234791.964--19.37
1932Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1933Boston Red SoxALMLB1B41 37918633.985--87.15
1933Boston Red SoxALMLBOF32 43420.959--13.22
 
1934Boston Red SoxALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1934Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF48 83220.977--15.94
 
1936New York YankeesALMLB3B3 4411.889--24.00
1936New York YankeesALMLBOF9 201001.000--21.00
 
1938New York GiantsNLMLBOF76 147622.987--18.12
 
1939New York GiantsNLMLBOF50 77220.975--14.22
 
1940New York GiantsNLMLBOF40 64310.985--15.08
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B43038621633.985--85.19
 MLB3B304411.889--24.00
 MLBOF472088032283.970--17.39

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.