Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Bob Seeds >>

Bob Seeds

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1940
Biography Data
Positions: OF-472, 1B-43, 3B-3
Proper Name: Robert Ira Seeds
Nickname(s): Suitcase Bob
Born: February 24, 1907
Place Ringgold, Texas
Death October 28, 1993
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1930 (23.054)
TBC Player ID:17808
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, CHA, BOS, NYA, NY1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
50 47 44 48 44


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Seeds player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cleof2385277377911333213122207 .285.315.379694.094.130.3021.8392.3105296
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLB31cleof244813426414111010111101 .306.359.373732.067.157.3281.00134.050146
1932Cleveland IndiansALMLB31cleof2524000000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
1932Chicago White SoxALMLB37chaof251164345312618624557313737 .290.342.373715.083.150.3141.19217.0162475
1933Boston Red SoxALMLB10bos1b-of2682230265613402313212013 .243.310.335645.091.174.2670.95--77255
1934Boston Red SoxALMLB23bosof2786010001000100 .167.167.167334.000.000.200----16
1934Cleveland IndiansALMLB2cleof276118628468101821211315 .247.327.301628.054.172.2660.62--56213
1936New York YankeesALMLB22nyaof291342121110410315300 .262.340.571911.310.476.2000.6010.52447
1938New York GiantsNLMLB19ny1of3181296358612395202033138.291.338.443781.152.220.3031.6532.9131320
1939New York GiantsNLMLB25ny1of326317333465152612231123.266.352.393745.127.260.2991.4134.668198
1940New York GiantsNLMLB29ny1of335615518455241601719324.290.371.426797.135.245.3111.1238.866177
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)6151937268537772128233141516019010030015.277.336.382718.105.187.2961.1969.27402137
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625107114120676144425030804.277.336.382718.105.187.2961.1969.2195563
San Francisco Giants (3 seasons)200624861772261894105983507015.284.350.425775.141.237.3041.4134.7265695
Cleveland Indians (4 seasons)19660191166235460444446101300.276.327.351678.075.148.2941.05150.3211659
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)1164345312618624557313730700.290.342.373715.083.150.3141.19217.0162475
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)90236265713402413212110300.242.306.331637.089.169.2651.00--78261
New York Yankees (1 seasons)1342121110410315300000.262.340.571911.310.476.2000.6010.52447
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF70 156680.953--20.83
 
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B2 73001.000--45.00
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF33 56120.966--15.55
 
1932Chicago White SoxALMLBOF112 234791.964--19.37
1932Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1933Boston Red SoxALMLB1B41 37918633.985--87.15
1933Boston Red SoxALMLBOF32 43420.959--13.22
 
1934Boston Red SoxALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1934Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF48 83220.977--15.94
 
1936New York YankeesALMLB3B3 4411.889--24.00
1936New York YankeesALMLBOF9 201001.000--21.00
 
1938New York GiantsNLMLBOF76 147622.987--18.12
 
1939New York GiantsNLMLBOF50 77220.975--14.22
 
1940New York GiantsNLMLBOF40 64310.985--15.08
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B43038621633.985--85.19
 MLB3B304411.889--24.00
 MLBOF472088032283.970--17.39

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.