"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Bob Saverine >>

Bob Saverine

+ Played in Major Leagues 1959-1967
Positions: 2B-144, OF-72, SS-49, 3B-34
Proper Name: Robert Paul Saverine
Nickname(s): Rabbit
Born: June 2, 1941 (73.275) in Norwalk, Connecticut
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 165 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 12,1959 (18.102)
TBC Player ID:17594
Update this Profile
Organizations:BAL, WS2
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
70 51 25 47 15
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Saverine player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1959Baltimore OriolesALMLB33bal180100000000000000---------------00
1962Baltimore OriolesALMLB2bal2b2121
*Loading* (click to close)
25
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
003021
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.238.273.333606.095.048.2783.00--723
1963Baltimore OriolesALMLB1balof22167
*Loading* (click to close)
2139
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
128325
*Loading* (click to close)
44
*Loading* (click to close)
003
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
.234.332.281613.048.228.3091.76167.047196
1964Baltimore OriolesALMLB1balss2334
*Loading* (click to close)
145
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
000313
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
00002
*Loading* (click to close)
.147.216.176392.029.176.1792.00--637
1966Washington Senators IIALMLB15ws22b25406
*Loading* (click to close)
54102
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
244327
*Loading* (click to close)
62
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
.251.297.333630.081.150.2842.3081.2135444
1967Washington Senators IIALMLB15ws22b26233
*Loading* (click to close)
2255
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
0088017
*Loading* (click to close)
34
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
.236.287.292579.056.163.2752.00--68253
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)379861114206276647239731492215420.239.299.305604.066.167.2822.04143.5263955
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623684988123320104316411629.239.299.305604.066.167.2822.04143.5112408
Texas Rangers (2 seasons)2096397615723453212344962211313.246.295.318613.072.155.2812.18127.8203699
Baltimore Orioles (4 seasons)170222384942115116295300417.221.310.270580.050.203.2841.83222.060256
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1962Baltimore OriolesALMLB2B7 1119031.000--38.57
 
1963Baltimore OriolesALMLB2B19 374418.988--38.37
1963Baltimore OriolesALMLBSS13 23440111.000--46.38
1963Baltimore OriolesALMLBOF59 39110.976--6.10
 
1964Baltimore OriolesALMLBSS15 1016011.000--15.60
1964Baltimore OriolesALMLBOF2 20001.000--9.00
 
1966Washington Senators IIALMLB2B70 149169935.972--40.89
1966Washington Senators IIALMLB3B26 114223.964--18.35
1966Washington Senators IIALMLBSS11 1217061.000--23.73
1966Washington Senators IIALMLBOF9 140001.000--14.00
 
1967Washington Senators IIALMLB2B48 8098822.957--33.38
1967Washington Senators IIALMLB3B8 31221.882--16.88
1967Washington Senators IIALMLBSS10 71721.923--21.60
1967Washington Senators IIALMLBOF2 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B14402773301868.971--37.94
 MLB3B340145444.944--18.00
 MLBSS4905294219.986--26.82
 MLBOF72055110.982--7.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.