The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Bob Patterson >> Transactions and Salaries

Bob Patterson Pr team-7

+ Played in Major Leagues 1985-1998


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts66Walks78Hittable56SO/BB83vsPower56Hitting12Durability73Team.496Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-790
Proper Name: Robert Chandler Patterson
Nickname(s): Cowboy
Born: May 16, 1959 (57.013)
Place Jacksonville, Florida
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Wade Hampton (Varnville,SC)
College: East Carolina University
Drafted: 1982 -- 21st round (524th overall) by San Diego Padres (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 2,1985 (26.109)
TBC Player ID:16387
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1987]PIT #7
Organizations:SDN, PIT, TEX, CAL, CHN
Signed by:Dick Egan


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Patterson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Cubs.
    Signed as Free Agent by Cubs.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Angels.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Angels.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Rangers.
    Released by Pirates.
    Traded by Padres to Pirates for Marvell Wynne.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by San Diego Padres in 21st round (524th overall) of 1982 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1998Chicago Cubs$ 900,0003281664$ 170,000$ 1,276,192
    1997Chicago Cubs$ 1,050,0002781569$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1996Chicago Cubs$ 675,0002961268$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995California Angels$ 535,0003221265$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994California Angels$ 650,0003161065$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Texas Rangers$ 825,0002931168$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Pittsburgh Pirates$ 785,0003001463$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Pittsburgh Pirates$ 325,0003852045$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Pittsburgh Pirates$ 150,0005032727$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Pittsburgh Pirates$ 62,500691410$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1987Pittsburgh Pirates$ 60,000595450$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986Pittsburgh Pirates$ 60,000614340$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985San Diego Padres$ 60,000516290$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.