Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Bob Patterson >>

Bob Patterson Pr team-7

+ Played in Major Leagues 1985-1998
Biography Data
Positions: P-790
Proper Name: Robert Chandler Patterson
Nickname(s): Cowboy
Born: May 16, 1959 (56.110)
Place Jacksonville, Florida
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Wade Hampton (Varnville,SC)
College: East Carolina University
Drafted: 1982 -- 21st round (523rd overall) by San Diego Padres (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 2,1985 (26.109)
TBC Player ID:16387
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1987]PIT #7
Organizations:SDN, PIT, TEX, CAL, CHN
Signed by:Dick Egan
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
84 79 80 46
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Patterson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Pitching Feats and Milestones for Bob Patterson
    Game DateTeamOppResultDecNoteIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBTBFPitchesStrBalStr%Career GCareer W-LFeat Description
    SDNNYNL 4-12 vs NYN   276620000012000--10-01st career game
    PITSLNW 3-2 vs SLNW  752201200028000--91-21st career win
    PITNYNW 8-5 @NYNSv  10000010003116555%344-91st career save
    PITSDNW 10-2 vs SDN   210000200072319483%539-10Threw 83% strikes
    PITHOUL 2-10 vs HOU   121100200052217577%12916-15Threw 77% strikes
    PITSDNW 3-2 @SDN   0.2100011000425151060%20024-20200th career game
    TEXSEAL 9-16 vs SEA   155510100082420483%22226-23Threw 83% strikes
    CHNMONW 6-4 vs MON   0.1000001000196367%40036-32400th career game
    CHNCOLL 0-4 vs COL   2.221100100092419579%45637-34Threw 79% strikes
    Batting Feats and Milestones for Bob Patterson
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    SDNNYNL 4-12 vs NYN000000000000000011st career game
    PITCHNW 5-2 vs CHN1010000000000000101st career hit
    PITPHIW 11-0 vs PHI20100010001000001501st career RBI
    CHNCOLL 3-6 @COL0000000000000000500500th career game

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.