Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Update:   Signed Player Listing -  A list of players signed by each scout on their "Jobs in Baseball" page.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Bob Meusel >>

Bob Meusel WS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1920-1930
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1304, 3B-74, 1B-2
Proper Name: Robert William Meusel
Nickname(s): Long Bob
Born: July 19, 1896
Place San Jose, California
Death November 28, 1977
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Manual Arts (Los Angeles,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1920 (23.269)
TBC Player ID:15332
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, CIN
Relationship(s):Brother of Irish Meusel

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
75 30 41 71 91


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Meusel player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1920New York YankeesALMLB-nyaof-3b23119460751514071183442072212 .328.359.517876.189.233.3713.6041.8238494
1921New York YankeesALMLB-nyaof241495981041904016241351763488212 .318.356.559915.241.316.3422.5924.9334646
1922New York YankeesALMLB-nyaof2512147361151261116841384058311 .319.376.522898.203.298.3381.4529.6247527
1923New York YankeesALMLB-nyaof2613246059144291099113153152210 .313.359.478837.165.228.3381.6851.1220503
1924New York YankeesALMLB-nyaof271435799318840111212026143243514 .325.365.494859.169.245.3361.3448.3286630
1925New York YankeesALMLB-nyaof2815662410118134123313813145455117 .290.348.542890.252.337.2761.0218.9338696
1926New York YankeesALMLB-nyaof2910841373130223128116173732123 .315.373.470843.155.242.3200.8634.4194474
1927New York YankeesALMLB-nyaof3013551675174479810324104558221 .337.393.510903.172.287.3691.2964.5263584
1928New York YankeesALMLB-nyaof311315187715445511113693956218 .297.349.467816.170.239.3171.4447.1242577
1929New York YankeesALMLB5nyaof3210039146102153105715174205 .261.292.391683.130.164.2712.4739.1153413
1930Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinof3311344362128308106292663114 .289.330.460790.172.251.3192.4244.3204484
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)14075475826169336895156106714210237561921015700.309.356.497853.187.263.3271.6535.127196028
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626309519542111812316124371201800.309.356.497853.187.263.3271.6535.1313694
New York Yankees (10 seasons)12945032764156533887146100513310234955620014300.311.358.500858.189.264.3281.5934.525155544
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)113443621283081062902663101400.289.330.460790.172.251.3192.4244.3204484
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1921NY YankeesWorld Series830362003102500000.200.273.2675408
1922NY YankeesWorld Series520261002101300000.300.364.3507147
1923NY YankeesWorld Series626171208000300000.269.296.46275812
1926NY YankeesWorld Series721351100006100000.238.429.3818108
1927NY YankeesWorld Series417120001101700000.118.211.1183292
1928NY YankeesWorld Series415531013202500000.200.333.4678007
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1920New York YankeesALMLB1B2 120031.000--54.00
1920New York YankeesALMLB3B45 3475133.893--21.80
1920New York YankeesALMLBOF64 1161073.947--17.72
 
1921New York YankeesALMLBOF147 25328208.934--17.20
 
1922New York YankeesALMLBOF121 20224120.950--16.81
 
1923New York YankeesALMLBOF121 20617112.953--16.59
 
1924New York YankeesALMLB3B2 20001.000--9.00
1924New York YankeesALMLBOF143 25217144.951--16.93
 
1925New York YankeesALMLB3B27 224222.970--21.33
1925New York YankeesALMLBOF131 249946.985--17.73
 
1926New York YankeesALMLBOF107 211491.960--18.08
 
1927New York YankeesALMLBOF131 24915141.950--18.14
 
1928New York YankeesALMLBOF131 2591676.975--18.89
 
1929New York YankeesALMLBOF96 206972.968--20.16
 
1930Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF112 223893.962--18.56
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B20120031.000--54.00
 MLB3B74058117155.921--21.28
 MLBOF13040242615711436.958--17.83

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.