2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Bob Meusel | Profile and Statistics

Bob Meusel WS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1920-1930


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed82Power92Contact54XBH86RBIs53Runs64Hitting78Durability83Team.587Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1304, 3B-74, 1B-2
Proper Name: Robert William Meusel
Nickname(s): Long Bob
Born: July 19, 1896
Place San Jose, California
Death November 28, 1977 (81.132)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Manual Arts (Los Angeles,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1920 (23.269)
TBC Player ID:15332
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, CIN
Relationship(s):Brother of Irish Meusel



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Meusel player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1921New York YankeesWorld Series830362003102500000.200.250.2675178
1922New York YankeesWorld Series520261002101300000.300.333.3506837
1923New York YankeesWorld Series626171208000300000.269.269.46273112
1926New York YankeesWorld Series721351100006100000.238.407.3817888
1927New York YankeesWorld Series417120001101700000.118.167.1182852
1928New York YankeesWorld Series415531013202500000.200.294.4677617
Totals:World Series3412915296311750122400000.225.291.34163244
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1920New York YankeesALMLB1B2 120031.000--54.00
1920New York YankeesALMLB3B45 3475133.893--21.80
1920New York YankeesALMLBOF64 1161073.947--17.72
 
1921New York YankeesALMLBOF147 25328208.934--17.20
 
1922New York YankeesALMLBOF121 20224120.950--16.81
 
1923New York YankeesALMLBOF121 20617112.953--16.59
 
1924New York YankeesALMLB3B2 20001.000--9.00
1924New York YankeesALMLBOF143 25217144.951--16.93
 
1925New York YankeesALMLB3B27 224222.970--21.33
1925New York YankeesALMLBOF131 249946.985--17.73
 
1926New York YankeesALMLBOF107 211491.960--18.08
 
1927New York YankeesALMLBOF131 24915141.950--18.14
 
1928New York YankeesALMLBOF131 2591676.975--18.89
 
1929New York YankeesALMLBOF96 206972.968--20.16
 
1930Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF112 223893.962--18.56
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B20120031.000--54.00
 MLB3B74058117155.921--21.28
 MLBOF13040242615711436.958--17.83

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.