Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Bob Logan >>

Bob Logan

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1945
Biography Data
Positions: P-57
Proper Name: Robert Dean Logan
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: February 10, 1910
Place Thompson, Nebraska
Death May 20, 1978
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1935 (25.067)
TBC Player ID:14425
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, CHN, DET, CIN, BSN
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
83 51 56 67


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Logan player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB15bro25013.372000202.22110110001.126.750.003.373.371.00
1937Detroit TigersALMLB17det27000.001000000.21000110003.0013.500.0013.5013.501.00
1937 Chicago CubsNLMLB39chn27001.424000316.16110420001.588.530.005.682.840.50
1938Chicago CubsNLMLB41chn28022.78140007222.21897017101001.547.150.006.753.970.59
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLB40cin31018.102000003.15530501003.0013.500.0013.500.000.00
1945Boston BravesNLMLB20bsn357113.1834255161187.02138466953531001.4210.250.432.552.551.00
MLB Totals (5 seasons)7153.1557255118422324510078981673001.469.890.363.272.700.83
MLB: Average per 162 Games6123.154721411531852038365767562001.469.890.363.272.700.83
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)7113.18342551611872138466953531001.4210.250.432.552.551.00
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)022.48180001032924108021121001.557.450.006.523.720.57
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)019.0020000035530501003.3315.000.0015.000.000.00
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)013.0020002032110110001.006.000.003.003.001.00
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)000.0010000011000110002.009.000.009.009.001.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1937Chicago CubsNLMLB39chnp2741000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1938Chicago CubsNLMLB41chnp28143000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLB40cinp3120000000010000--1.000--1000---0.00--01
1945Boston BravesNLMLB20bsnp35346131321070110062.213.226.279505.066.082.25510.00--1768
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)546531321070021000602.200.224.262486.062.092.2365.00--1773
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621959396302100630001806.200.224.262486.062.092.2365.00--51219
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)346131321070011000602.213.226.279505.066.082.25510.00--1768
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)184000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)20000000001000000--1.000----------0.00--01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP2202001.0009.009.00
 
1937Chicago CubsNLMLBP4610001.0001.502.25
1937Detroit TigersALMLBP100000.000--0.00
 
1938Chicago CubsNLMLBP14223210.8332.053.21
 
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP2302001.0006.009.00
 
1945Boston BravesNLMLBP3418773827.9572.1711.91
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP57220114437.9482.258.68

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.