"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Bob Kline >> Transactions and Salaries

Bob Kline

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1934
Biography Data
Positions: P-148
Proper Name: Robert George Kline
Nickname(s): Junior
Born: December 9, 1909
Place Enterprise, Ohio
Death March 16, 1987
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Columbus Central (Columbus,OH)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1930 (20.282)
TBC Player ID:13815
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, PHA, WS1

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Kline player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Senators from Athletics.
    Traded by Red Sox with Rabbit Warstler and Cash to Athletics for Max Bishop, Rube Walberg and Lefty Grove.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.