Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Bob Kline >>

Bob Kline

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1934
Biography Data
Positions: P-148
Proper Name: Robert George Kline
Nickname(s): Junior
Born: December 9, 1909
Place Enterprise, Ohio
Death March 16, 1987
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Columbus Central (Columbus,OH)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1930 (20.282)
TBC Player ID:13815
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, PHA, WS1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
54 42 61 81


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Kline player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1930Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos20000.001000101.01000000001.009.000.000.000.00--
1931Boston Red SoxALMLB28bos21554.4128103011098.01105448335253201.4810.100.283.212.300.71
1932Boston Red SoxALMLB24bos2211135.28471941212172.02031171011076316101.6210.620.523.981.620.41
1933Boston Red SoxALMLB24bos23784.5446810214127.01277064567162001.539.000.354.751.130.24
1934Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB16pha24626.352000017139.2503428613143001.5911.341.362.953.181.08
1934 Washington Senators IALMLB20ws1241015.756000204.010870410003.5022.500.009.002.250.25
MLB Totals (5 seasons)30285.051483781737442501283248241958714301.5710.200.493.971.770.45
MLB: Average per 162 Games11105.0554143027316218410491972325101.5710.200.493.971.770.45
Boston Red Sox (4 seasons)23264.821223781546398441241213181787211301.569.970.414.031.630.40
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)626.302000017140503428613143001.5811.251.352.933.151.08
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)1015.75600020410870410003.5022.500.009.002.250.25
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1931Boston Red SoxALMLB28bosp212827291008002301 .333.379.370749.037.111.3751.50--1030
1932Boston Red SoxALMLB24bosp2247540711010001304 .130.130.185315.056.056.171----1058
1933Boston Red SoxALMLB24bosp234634160000000913 .176.200.176376.000.000.240----638
1934Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB16phap24209331001000101 .333.333.444777.111.111.375----410
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)141124625310100022610900.202.220.242462.040.056.25513.00--30136
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621427293101100230101000.202.220.242462.040.056.25513.00--34156
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)12111532221090022510800.191.212.226438.035.052.24412.50--26126
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)209331001000100100.333.333.444777.111.111.375----410
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1930Boston Red SoxALMLBP110000.0000.000.00
 
1931Boston Red SoxALMLBP289823021.9412.9410.29
 
1932Boston Red SoxALMLBP47172164416.9843.1411.49
 
1933Boston Red SoxALMLBP4612734612.9803.479.59
 
1934Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP2039214011.0003.697.20
1934Washington Senators IALMLBP6402001.0004.503.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP14844123136410.9753.249.67

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.