The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Bob Hazle | Profile and Statistics

Bob Hazle WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1958


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed36Power63Contact69XBH51RBIs70Runs43Hitting67Durability24Team.550Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-75
Proper Name: Robert Sidney Hazle
Nickname(s): Hurricane
Born: December 9, 1930
Place Laurens, South Carolina
Death April 25, 1992 (61.137)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Woodruff (Woodruff,SC)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 8,1955 (24.273)
TBC Player ID:12581
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, MLN, DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Hazle player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1955Cincinnati RedsNLMLB26cinof24 13
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
00000003
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.231.231.231462.000.000.300----313
1957Milwaukee BravesNLMLB29
12
mlbof26 134
*Loading* (click to close)
2654
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
07
*Loading* (click to close)
271318
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.403.477.6491126.246.366.4200.8319.187155
1958Detroit TigersALMLB27detof27 58
*Loading* (click to close)
514
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
5005
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.241.302.379681.138.224.2792.6029.02263
1958Milwaukee BravesNLMLB12mlbof27 56
*Loading* (click to close)
610
*Loading* (click to close)
0005009
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0000.179.303.179482.000.161.1920.44--1066
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)110261378114093713323524201.310.390.467857.157.272.3321.0929.0122297
MLB: Average per 162 Games16238454119210135414475236301.310.390.467857.157.272.3321.0929.0180437
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)61190326412073213271924201.337.425.511936.174.305.3480.7027.197221
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)435851420250051300000.241.302.379681.138.224.2792.6029.02263
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)613030000000300000.231.231.231462.000.000.300----313
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1957Milwaukee BravesWorld Series413220000001200000.154.214.1543682
Totals:World Series413220000001200000.154.214.1543682
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1955Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF3 121001.000--39.00
 
1957Milwaukee BravesNLMLBOF40 57160.906--13.05
 
1958Detroit TigersALMLBOF12 120001.000--9.00
1958Milwaukee BravesNLMLBOF20 330001.000--14.85
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF750114260.951--13.92

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.