Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Bob Harmon | Profile and Statistics

Bob Harmon

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1918


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts21Walks53Hittable44SO/BB28vsPower44Hitting40Durability88Team.430Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-321
Proper Name: Robert Green Harmon
Nickname(s): Hickory Bob
Born: October 15, 1887
Place Liberal, Missouri
Death November 27, 1961 (74.043)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 187 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 23,1909 (21.252)
TBC Player ID:12444
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Harmon player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1909St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln21   6113.68211710030159.01558565665487101.388.770.343.682.720.74
1910St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln22   13154.46433315072236.022712811711338712101.538.660.045.073.320.65
1911St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln23   23163.13514128274348.0290155121101811443001.357.500.264.683.720.80
1912St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln24   18183.93433415380268.02841561174116736001.499.540.133.902.450.63
1913St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln25   8213.924227161142273.1291135119699663001.439.580.203.262.170.67
1914Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit26   13172.53373019263245.02268469355613001.158.300.112.022.241.11
1915Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit27   16172.50373225541269.224210675662861001.138.080.202.072.871.39
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit28   8112.81311710270172.21757854439624001.249.120.212.033.231.59
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit30   272.62169505082.176302431270001.078.310.331.310.770.58
MLB Totals (9 seasons)1071333.33321240143156112205419669577614376263439201.338.610.193.342.780.83
MLB: Average per 162 Games13163.3339291727124923811692592775001.338.610.193.342.780.83
St. Louis Cardinals (5 seasons)68813.78200152846398128412476595392759441831201.438.740.194.162.930.70
Pittsburgh Pirates (4 seasons)39522.5912188599224770719298222161682168001.158.400.191.962.521.29
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1909St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp21   2151313100106   04   .255.333.275608.020.137.2550.00--1461
1910St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp22   437611144106282304   .184.262.263525.079.211.2642.88--2088
1911St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp23   5111171741032114819   .153.236.207443.054.171.2704.36--23132
1912St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp24   46997231107213112   .232.248.263511.030.061.33831.00--26103
1913St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp25   46927241203262213   .261.313.315628.054.141.3433.67--29102
1914Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp26   44866120016052205   .140.187.174361.035.093.1754.4086.01596
1915Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp27   42957144206163203   .147.198.232430.084.158.2225.33--22104
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp28   355546100102900   .109.140.127267.018.055.1304.50--757
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp30   182714000102401   .148.207.148355.000.074.1742.00--430
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)346692531271671349047191303100.184.239.231470.048.129.2524.06692.0160773
MLB: Average per 162 Games162324255973016402289101500.184.239.231470.048.129.2524.06692.075362
St. Louis Cardinals (5 seasons)20742935911150208032124302200.212.272.261533.049.142.2983.87--112486
Pittsburgh Pirates (4 seasons)13926318365211410156700900.137.183.183366.046.106.1794.47263.048287
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP2115964531.9442.8921.86
 
1910St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP43236117474.9243.2417.79
 
1911St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP51348119834.9732.8219.24
 
1912St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP43268118733.9703.2920.51
 
1913St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP42273227533.9703.2020.79
 
1914Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP37245115911.9862.5717.03
 
1915Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3726999242.9623.3824.57
 
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3117246422.9713.5619.74
 
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP1682326021.0003.1816.31
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3212052886202622.9653.1119.85

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me