Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Bob Gillespie >>

Bob Gillespie

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1950


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts19Walks44Hittable22SO/BB22vsPower22Hitting51Durability33Team.493Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-58
Proper Name: Robert William Gillespie
Nickname(s): Bunch
Born: October 8, 1919
Place Columbus, Ohio
Death November 4, 2001 (82.027)
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 187 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 11,1944 (24.216)
TBC Player ID:11901
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, CHA, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Gillespie player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Bob Gillespie
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me