"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Bob Dillinger >>

Bob Dillinger AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1951
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-692, SS-1
Proper Name: Robert Bernard Dillinger
Nickname(s): Duke
Born: September 17, 1918 (96.191)
Place Glendale, California
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Idaho
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1946 (27.211)
TBC Player ID:10757
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, PIT, PHA, CHA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
94 69 32 85 32


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Dillinger player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLB2sla3b2783225336363011811930230.280.341.333674.053.169.3231.58--75249
1947St. Louis BrownsALMLB6sla3b2813757170168236337341356384413.294.361.371732.077.212.3110.68190.3212635
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLB6sla3b2915364411020734102442811653411218.321.385.415800.093.220.3370.52322.0267722
1949St. Louis BrownsALMLB6sla3b3013754468176221315120145140370.324.385.417802.094.199.3480.78544.0227605
1950Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB6pha3b31356
*Loading* (click to close)
55110
*Loading* (click to close)
21
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
415331
*Loading* (click to close)
20
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
.309.366.444810.135.228.3210.65118.7158389
1950Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3pit3b31222
*Loading* (click to close)
2364
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
9413
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
.288.328.356684.068.144.3171.69222.079237
1951Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3pit3b3243
*Loading* (click to close)
310
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
000201
*Loading* (click to close)
0004
*Loading* (click to close)
.233.250.302552.070.140.2330.00--1344
1951Chicago White SoxALMLB25cha3b32299
*Loading* (click to close)
3990
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
0205515
*Loading* (click to close)
17
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
.301.337.348685.047.097.3191.13--104320
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)753290440188812347102131064725120112034061.306.363.391754.085.192.3260.80290.411353201
MLB: Average per 162 Games16262586191261024623105443307013.306.363.391754.085.192.3260.80290.4244689
Baltimore Orioles (4 seasons)510198428161485326143903919114210026031.309.373.394767.084.206.3310.74330.77812211
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)8435655110219341533120101011.309.366.444810.135.228.3210.65118.7158389
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)8929939906402055151710506.301.337.348685.047.097.3191.13--104320
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)70265267411219601422002013.279.315.347662.068.143.3021.57265.092281
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B54 56981311.922--25.67
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS1 15001.000--54.00
 
1947St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B137 1692651921.958--28.51
 
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B153 1872422030.955--25.24
 
1949St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B133 1662092522.937--25.38
 
1950Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B84 921731218.957--28.39
1950Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B51 60116813.957--31.06
 
1951Chicago White SoxALMLB3B70 701161410.930--23.91
1951Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B10 111510.963--23.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B69208111234112125.948--26.60
 MLBSS1015001.000--54.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.