2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Bob Cain | Profile and Statistics

Bob Cain

+ Played in Major Leagues 1949-1954


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts39Walks35Hittable54SO/BB32vsPower54Hitting43Durability61Team.454Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-140
Proper Name: Robert Max Cain
Nickname(s): Sugar
Born: October 16, 1924
Place Longford, Kansas
Death April 8, 1997 (72.174)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 18,1949 (24.337)
TBC Player ID:9531
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, DET, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Cain player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1949Chicago White SoxALMLB56cha24 002.4560004111.07330550001.095.730.004.094.091.00
1950Chicago White SoxALMLB56cha25 9123.9311192171.2153807512109773001.538.020.635.714.040.71
1951Chicago White SoxALMLB56cha26 123.76100026.125141131331001.448.541.034.441.030.23
1951 Detroit TigersALMLB21,23,31det26 11104.706162149.113588781282584201.458.140.724.943.500.71
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLB33sla27 12104.138122170.016979781562701001.368.950.793.283.711.13
1953St. Louis BrownsALMLB33sla28 4106.23107199.21297469845361001.7511.650.724.063.250.80
MLB Totals (5 seasons)37444.50140892732886286183383145031624910201.498.860.724.533.570.79
MLB: Average per 162 Games11134.5042268182186184100931594743101.498.860.724.533.570.79
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)16204.9061409193270298153147231071062001.509.930.773.573.530.99
Chicago White Sox (3 seasons)10143.834427121133209185978915127854001.497.970.655.473.660.67
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)11104.713522616214913588781282584201.468.150.724.953.500.71
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1949Chicago White SoxALMLBP61110001.0000.821.50
 
1950Chicago White SoxALMLBP3417173111.9742.0010.06
 
1951Chicago White SoxALMLBP42604011.0001.389.00
1951Detroit TigersALMLBP3514992611.9722.119.00
 
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2917072111.9661.488.69
 
1953St. Louis BrownsALMLBP329949011.0001.183.66
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP140626289135.9751.717.65

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.