TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Bob Barrett | Profile and Statistics

Bob Barrett

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1929


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed70Power51Contact46XBH48RBIs51Runs25Hitting51Durability31Team.459Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-144, 2B-31, 1B-14, OF-1
Proper Name: Robert Schley Barrett
Nickname(s): Jumbo
Born: January 27, 1899
Place Atlanta, Georgia
Death January 18, 1982 (82.356)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Cambridge Rindge And Latin (Cambridge,MA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 30,1923 (24.093)
TBC Player ID:8513
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Barrett player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1923Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn24   33010000000000   .333.333.333666.000.000.333----13
1924Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn2b25   541331232235211072904   .241.279.414693.173.233.2734.1426.655144
1925Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn3b-2b26   14321101007121402   .313.333.344677.031.031.3574.00--1135
1925Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro26   11000001000000   .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro3b28   99355299210253811422112   .259.289.341630.082.124.2651.5771.0121382
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos3b30   6812615341000193110604   .270.324.349673.079.175.2830.60--44140
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)239650571692351086633261102200.260.296.357653.097.151.2751.9165.0232705
MLB: Average per 162 Games16244139115163758422241101500.260.296.357653.097.151.2751.9165.0157478
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)1003562992102539101422101200.258.288.340628.081.124.2641.5771.2121383
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)711681343335282283300600.256.290.399689.143.190.2924.1233.667182
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)6812615341000193110600400.270.324.349673.079.175.2830.60--44140
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924Chicago CubsNLMLB1B10 69548.949--66.60
1924Chicago CubsNLMLB2B25 4868711.943--41.76
1924Chicago CubsNLMLB3B8 6820.875--15.75
 
1925Chicago CubsNLMLB2B4 77011.000--31.50
1925Chicago CubsNLMLB3B6 62021.000--12.00
 
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB3B96 761672112.920--22.78
 
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB1B4 242021.000--58.50
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB2B2 0000.000--0.00
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB3B34 286263.937--23.82
1929Boston Red SoxALMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B140937410.962--64.29
  MLB2B3105575712.949--37.74
  MLB3B14401162392917.924--22.19
  MLBOF1010001.000--9.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.