Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Billy Williams >> Jobs in Baseball

Billy Williams AS-6AW-4HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1959-1976


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed62Power83Contact75XBH77RBIs84Runs57Hitting81Durability70Team.478Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2088, DH-251, 1B-96
Proper Name: Billy Leo Williams
Nickname(s): Sweet Swingin Billy from Whistler
Born: June 15, 1938 (79.008)
Place Whistler, Alabama
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 6,1959 (21.052)
TBC Player ID:19686
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, OAK


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Billy Williams player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Billy Williams
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1980Chicago CubsMLBHitting Coach6498.3956  
    1981Chicago CubsMLBHitting Coach3865.369  
    1982Chicago CubsMLBHitting Coach7389.4515  
    1983Oakland AthleticsMLBHitting Coach7488.4574  
    1984Oakland AthleticsMLBHitting Coach7785.4754  
    1985Oakland AthleticsMLBHitting Coach7785.4755  
    1986Chicago CubsMLBHitting Coach7090.4375  
    1987Chicago CubsMLBHitting Coach7685.4726  
    1988Gulf Coast IndiansRkManager3825.6032  
    1991Cleveland IndiansMLBBullpen Catcher57105.3527  
    1992Chicago CubsMLBHitting Coach7884.4814  
    1993Chicago CubsMLBHitting Coach8478.5194  
    1994WatertownA-Hitting Coach4826.6491Lost in Semi-Finals
    1994Chicago CubsMLBHitting Coach4964.4345  
    1995WatertownA-Hitting Coach4627.6301League Champions
    1995Chicago CubsMLBHitting Coach7371.5073  
    1996WatertownA-Hitting Coach4530.6001Lost in Semi-Finals
    1996Chicago CubsMLBHitting Coach7686.4694  
    1997Chicago CubsMLBBench Coach6894.4205  
    1997WatertownA-Hitting Coach3936.5202  
    1998Chicago CubsMLBBench Coach9073.5522Lost in 1st Round (Braves)
    1998AkronAAHitting Coach8160.5741Lost in Semi-Finals
    1999Chicago CubsMLBBench Coach6795.4146  
    2000Chicago CubsMLBFirst Base Coach6597.4016  
    2001Chicago CubsMLBFirst Base Coach8874.5433  
    2010Chicago CubsMLBSenior Advisor7587.4635  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me