Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Billy Gardner >> Transactions and Salaries

Billy Gardner WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1963
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-839, SS-108, 3B-92
Proper Name: William Frederick Gardner Sr.
Nickname(s): Whitey, Shotgun
Born: July 19, 1927 (87.289)
Place Waterford, Connecticut
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1954 (26.278)
TBC Player ID:11740
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BAL, WS1, MIN, NYA, BOS
Relationship(s):Father of Billy Gardner

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
44 54 30 34 32


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Billy Gardner player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Red Sox.
    Traded by Yankees to Red Sox for Tom Umphlett and Cash.
    Traded by Twins to Yankees for Danny McDevitt.
    Traded by Orioles to Senators for Ron Samford and Clint Courtney.
    Purchased by Orioles from Giants.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Giants.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.