"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2010 Trades -  Added 2010 Trades to the Trades History application.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Billy Gardner >> Jobs in Baseball

Billy Gardner WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1963
Positions: 2B-839, SS-108, 3B-92
Proper Name: William Frederick Gardner Sr.
Nickname(s): Whitey, Shotgun
Born: July 19, 1927 (87.227) in Waterford, Connecticut
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1954 (26.278)
TBC Player ID:11740
Update this Profile
Organizations:NY1, BAL, WS1, NYA, MIN, BOS
Relationship(s):Father of Billy Gardner

Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
44 54 30 34 32
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Billy Gardner player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Billy Gardner
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1965Boston Red SoxMLBThird Base Coach62100.3839 
    1966Boston Red SoxMLBThird Base Coach7290.4449 
    1977Montreal ExposMLBFirst Base Coach7587.4635 
    1978Montreal ExposMLBFirst Base Coach7686.4694 
    1979MemphisAAManager8262.5692Lost in Semi-Finals
    1980DenverAAAManager9244.6761Lost in Finals
    1981Minnesota TwinsMLBFirst Base Coach4168.376 
    1981Minnesota TwinsMLBManager3043.376 
    1982Minnesota TwinsMLBManager60102.3707 
    1983Minnesota TwinsMLBManager7092.4326 
    1984Minnesota TwinsMLBManager8181.5003 
    1985Minnesota TwinsMLBManager2735.4754 
    1987Kansas City RoyalsMLBManager6264.5122 

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.