The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Billy Gardner >>

Billy Gardner WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1963


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed46Power44Contact61XBH49RBIs32Runs44Hitting47Durability67Team.516Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-839, SS-108, 3B-92
Proper Name: William Frederick Gardner Sr.
Nickname(s): Whitey, Shotgun
Born: July 19, 1927 (89.010)
Place Waterford, Connecticut
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1954 (26.278)
TBC Player ID:11740
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BAL, WS1, NYA, MIN, BOS
Relationship(s):Father of Billy Gardner



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Billy Gardner player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Batting Feats and Milestones for Billy Gardner
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    NY1PITL 4-7 @PIT101000000000000011st career game, 1st career hit
    NY1BROW 17-6 vs BRO4131014001000000101st career home run, 1st career RBI
    BALDETW 6-2 vs DET41200001000000001201st career stolen base
    BALKC1W 8-6 @KC132200230020000001302 home runs
    BALWS1L 5-7 @WS162410000000000002314 hits
    BALBOSW 3-1 @BOS50411000001000002914 hits
    BALWS1W 5-3 @WS142200230010000003652 home runs
    BALBOSL 4-8 @BOS51400110000000004324 hits
    BALBOSW 7-5 @BOS70410010000001004794 hits
    BALKC1W 4-3 @KC14010000000000001500500th career game
    WS1CHAW 2-1 vs CHA30100000000003027603 sacrifice hits
    WS1BALW 4-0 vs BAL41410020000000008394 hits
    WS1BALL 9-10 vs BAL62400020000000008404 hits
    MINKC1W 11-1 vs KC142420010000000008734 hits
    BOSWS2L 2-11 @WS250400000000000009654 hits
    BOSKC1L 0-11 @KC1100000000000000010001000th career game

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.