The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Billy Gardner >>

Billy Gardner WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1963


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed46Power44Contact61XBH49RBIs32Runs44Hitting47Durability67Team.516Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-839, SS-108, 3B-92
Proper Name: William Frederick Gardner Sr.
Nickname(s): Whitey, Shotgun
Born: July 19, 1927 (88.285)
Place Waterford, Connecticut
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1954 (26.278)
TBC Player ID:11740
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BAL, WS1, NYA, MIN, BOS
Relationship(s):Father of Billy Gardner



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Billy Gardner player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Billy Gardner
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.