2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Billy DeMars >> Transactions and Salaries

Billy DeMars

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1951


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed34Power13Contact87XBH11RBIs43Runs49Hitting37Durability17Team.420Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-64, 3B-6, 2B-1
Proper Name: William Lester DeMars
Nickname(s): Kid
Born: August 26, 1925 (90.363)
Place Brooklyn, New York
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 18,1948 (22.265)
TBC Player ID:10658
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Billy DeMars player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Athletics with Ray Ippolito, Frankie Gustine, Ray Coleman and Cash to Browns for Paul Lehner and Bob Dillinger.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Dodgers.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.