"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Minnie Minoso  -   Jim King  -   Gary Woods  -   Ray Hathaway  -   Don Johnson  -   Dave Bergman  -   Al Severinsen
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Billy DeMars >> Jobs in Baseball

Billy DeMars

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1951
Positions: SS-64, 3B-6, 2B-1
Proper Name: William Lester DeMars
Nickname(s): Kid
Born: August 26, 1925 (89.191) in Brooklyn, New York
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 18,1948 (22.265)
TBC Player ID:10658
Update this Profile
Organizations:PHA, SLA
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Billy DeMars player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Billy DeMars
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1969Philadelphia PhilliesMLBFirst Base Coach6399.3895 
    1970Philadelphia PhilliesMLBFirst Base Coach7388.4535 
    1971Philadelphia PhilliesMLBFirst Base Coach6795.4146 
    1972Philadelphia PhilliesMLBHitting Coach5997.3786 
    1973Philadelphia PhilliesMLBHitting Coach7191.4386 
    1974Philadelphia PhilliesMLBHitting Coach8082.4943 
    1975Philadelphia PhilliesMLBHitting Coach8676.5312 
    1976Philadelphia PhilliesMLBHitting Coach10161.6231Lost NLCS (Reds)
    1977Philadelphia PhilliesMLBThird Base Coach10161.6231Lost NLCS (Dodgers)
    1978Philadelphia PhilliesMLBThird Base Coach9072.5561Lost NLCS (Dodgers)
    1979Philadelphia PhilliesMLBThird Base Coach8478.5194 
    1980Philadelphia PhilliesMLBHitting Coach9171.5621Won World Series (Royals)
    1981Philadelphia PhilliesMLBHitting Coach5948.551Lost in 1st Round (Expos)
    1982Montreal ExposMLBThird Base Coach8676.5313 
    1982Montreal ExposMLBHitting Coach8676.5313 
    1983Montreal ExposMLBHitting Coach8280.5063 
    1983Montreal ExposMLBThird Base Coach8280.5063 
    1984Montreal ExposMLBHitting Coach7883.4845 
    1985Cincinnati RedsMLBFirst Base Coach8972.5532 
    1986Cincinnati RedsMLBFirst Base Coach8676.5312 
    1987Cincinnati RedsMLBFirst Base Coach8478.5192 

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.