2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> Z >> Bill Zuber >>

Bill Zuber

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1947


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts81Walks13Hittable52SO/BB37vsPower52Hitting34Durability44Team.549Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-224
Proper Name: William Henry Zuber
Nickname(s): Goober
Born: March 26, 1913
Place Middle Amana, Iowa
Death November 2, 1982 (69.221)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 16,1936 (23.174)
TBC Player ID:20097
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, WS1, NYA, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Zuber player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1936Cleveland IndiansALMLB31cle23 116.5922100013.214111001550002.129.220.009.883.290.33
1938Cleveland IndiansALMLB19cle25 035.02150006128.2331816020141001.8510.360.006.284.400.70
1939Cleveland IndiansALMLB14cle26 205.971610010031.2412421219160001.8911.650.575.404.550.84
1940Cleveland IndiansALMLB14cle27 115.63170009024.0251715314120001.639.381.135.254.500.86
1941Washington Senators IALMLB31ws128 645.423671019296.11106358561515001.7810.280.475.704.760.84
1942Washington Senators IALMLB20ws129 993.8437731191126.21156654582645101.568.170.365.834.550.78
1943New York YankeesALMLB17nya30 843.8920137021118.01005451374572001.477.630.235.644.350.77
1944New York YankeesALMLB17nya31 574.2122132150107.01015450554593001.458.500.424.544.961.09
1945New York YankeesALMLB17nya32 5113.1921147051127.01215045256505001.398.570.143.973.540.89
1946New York YankeesALMLB17nya33 0112.713000105.210982331002.2915.883.184.764.761.00
1946 Boston Red SoxALMLB26bos33 512.54157216056.2372016439292001.345.880.646.194.610.74
1947Boston Red SoxALMLB26bos34 105.33201008050.2603230431234001.8010.660.715.514.090.74
MLB Totals (11 seasons)43424.28224652339067867674183743546838328101.578.780.405.364.390.82
MLB: Average per 162 Games10104.2853155121118518098888110907001.578.780.405.364.390.82
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)15134.527314413832232251291121014311510101.659.080.405.774.640.80
New York Yankees (4 seasons)18233.8766401611323583321671541218716911001.458.350.304.704.250.90
Cleveland Indians (4 seasons)455.6950310251981137062568471001.8510.380.466.244.320.69
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)613.8735821140107975246870526001.568.160.675.894.370.74
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1946Boston Red SoxWorld Series004.5010 02311102.0013.500.004.504.50
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936Cleveland IndiansALMLBP21302011.0001.389.00
 
1938Cleveland IndiansALMLBP15282311.8331.613.00
 
1939Cleveland IndiansALMLBP163109011.0002.615.06
 
1940Cleveland IndiansALMLBP172412001.0001.131.59
 
1941Washington Senators IALMLBP369651010.9371.413.75
 
1942Washington Senators IALMLBP3712661113.9441.214.14
 
1943New York YankeesALMLBP20118118011.0001.458.55
 
1944New York YankeesALMLBP2210761610.9571.859.00
 
1945New York YankeesALMLBP2112731912.9571.569.43
 
1946Boston Red SoxALMLBP1556310001.0002.097.80
1946New York YankeesALMLBP350000.0000.000.00
 
1947Boston Red SoxALMLBP205027001.0001.624.05
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2247812910759.9651.575.46

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.